Champs Elysées

The Paris Coproduction Village Selection (2014)

40% by Andrea Segre (First Snowfall awarded Venice 2013 Orizzonti / Io sono li selected at Venice Days 2011 and Prix Lux 2012) - produced by Jolefilm (Italy)

The Beauty of Sharks by Karim Aïnouz (Madame Satã Un Certain Regard 2002 / Beach of the Future in competition at Berlinale 2014) - produced by Royal Road Entertainment (USA)

The Delegation * by Asaf Saban (short film On Leave selected at San Sebastian 2009) - produced by Gum Films (Israel)

The Embroiderer by Brillante Mendoza (Best director at Cannes 2009 with Kinatay / Captive in competition at Berlinale 2012) - produced by Center Stage Productions (the Philippines)

Heidi by Catalin Mitulescu (Loverboy Un Certain Regard 2011)- produced by Strada Film (Romania)

House of my Fathers * by Suba Sivakumaran (short film I Too Have a Name in competition at Berlinale 2012) - produced by Palmyrak Talkies (Sri Lanka)

In the Middle of the River by Damian John Harper (Los Angeles in Berlinale Forum 2014) - produced by Weydemann Bros. (Germany)

Rara * by Maria Jose Martin (short film The Shower winner of DAAD award at Berlinale 2011) - produced by Manufactura de Peliculas (Chile)

Samui Song by Pen-ek Ratanaruang (Nymph Un Certain Regard 2009) - produced by Bluering (Thailand)

Something Useful by Pelin Esmer (Watchtower in competition at Toronto IFF 2011 and Rotterdam 2012 ) - produced by Sinefilm (Turkey)

White Knuckles by Pia Marais (Layla Fourie in competition at Berlinale 2013) - produced by Freshwater Pictures (Australia)

White Shadows by Fabio Mollo (South is Nothing in competition at Berlinale 2014, premiered at Toronto IFF) - produced by Ascent Film (Italy)

* First feature films

All those 12 projects don't have partners in France at this stage and are looking for Coproducers, Sales Agent and Distributors,

In addition, the 6 residents of the 28th session of the “Residence de la Cinéfondation du Festival de Cannes” will join the project selection, that is to say:
- « All the Dead Ones » by Caetano Gotardo and Marco Dutra (Brazil)
- « Against the Day » by Katarina Stankovic (Serbia)
- « Hearstone » by Gudmundur Arnar Gudmundsson (Iceland)
- « The Hereisses » by Marcelo Martinessi (Paraguay)
- « Last Autumn » by Sam Holst (Australia)
- « Small Talk » by Marcela Said (Chile)

www.cinefondation.com/en/sessions